난치성 원발성 막성신염 및 초점분절성사구체경화증 환자에서 mycophenolate mofetil의 치료효과

Abstract

Purpose: This study was planned to determine the efficacy and safety of mycophenolate mofetil (MMF) as a rescue treatment in patients with membranous nephropathy (MN) and focal segmental glomerulosclerosis (FSGS) who were not responsive to standard therapy with steroid and immunosuppressive regimen. Methods: We planned a prospective, non-randomized study from Oct. 2002 to Aug. 2009, including biopsy-proven MN or FSGS patients in Keimyung university Dongsan hospital. MMF was initiated at 0.5-0.75 g twice daily, and advanced as appropriate or as tolerated to 0.75-1 g twice daily. Results: 14 cases with MN and 5 cases with FSGS was enrolled. The mean age of patients was 51.7±12.3 years, and mean treatment duration was 14.4±6.5 months. Five patients (26.4%) went into complete remission and the seven (36.8%) into partial remission. The mean value of 24hr total urine protein over the follow-up 6 months` period declined significantly from 7.6±6.2 g in pre-treatment, to 4.1±3.2 g in 3 months, and 3.1±2.1 g in 6 months (p=0.011). The mean 24hr total urine protein decreased from 7.5±6.3 g in pre-MMF to 1.9±1.8 g in post-MMF (p=0.001). The mean serum albumin rose from 3.2±0.8 g/dL in pre-MMF to 3.9±0.5 g/dL in post-MMF (p=0.001). There were no significant changes in mean value for WBC, hemoglobin, serum creatinine, and total cholesterol. Side effects of MMF were infrequent and generally mild. Conclusion: MMF appears effective in 63% of patients with MN and FSGS who are resistant to other forms of treatment. Studies with more cases and multicenter controlled trials are required to establish the role and standards of MMF in these disorders

목 적: 성인 사구체신염의 가장 흔한 원인인 막성신염과 초점 분절성사구체경화증의 치료법은 아직도 확립되어 있지 않다. 최 근 이들 질환의 치료로 근간을 이루는 스테로이드나 세포독성약 제 치료에 저항하거나, 이들 약제의 부작용이 있을 경우 그 치료 로 mycophenolate mofetil (MMF)이 대안으로 대두되고 있 다. 그러나 MMF 치료에 대한 연구들은 신질환의 종류, 투여기 간, 추적기간 등에 따라 많은 차이가 있다. 저자들은 초치료에 실패한 난치성 막성신염과 초점분절성사구체경화증 환자를 대상 으로 MMF 치료의 효과를 알아보고자 하였다.

방 법: 2002년 10월부터 2009년 8월까지 신생검으로 원발 성 막성신염과 초점분절성사구체경화증을 진단받은 환자 중 MMF를 적어도 6개월 이상 투여 받은 성인환자를 대상으로 MMF 투여 후 단백뇨 배설량, 신기능의 변화 및 부작용을 조사 하였다.

결 론: 난치성 막성신염과 초점분절성사구체경화증 환자에서 MMF 투여로 약 60%의 환자에서 완전 혹은 부분적 관해를 보 였다. 단백뇨의 관해율은 막성신염이 71.4%, 초점분절성사구체 경화증이 40%로 막성신염에서 높은 경향을 보였다. MMF의 치 료 효과를 보다 정확히 알기 위해서는 앞으로 보다 많은 환자를 대상으로 잘 대조된 다기관의 공동연구가 필요하리라 생각된다.