중환자실 소음도와 소음에 대한 환자의 인지

Abstract

Purpose: The purpose of this study was to measure the noise levels in intensive care units (ICUs) and to analyze the causes of the noise and patient perceptions of the noise.

Methods: Noise levels were recorded in adult ICUs for 24 h over a week from the patients’ bedside with a sound level meter. Noise sources were categorized into three groups: medical equipment, health care providers, and the environment. Noises from the environment were recorded in an empty ICUs side room. Perceptions of the noise of 125 patients admitted to the ICUs were recorded using a questionnaire.

Results: The mean level of noise in the ICUs was 58.5 dBA (range: 34.2–80.2 dBA). The causes of noise higher than 70 dBA were nebulizers and infusion/syringe pumps among medical equipment, and drawer slamming, phone ringing, and stripping packages of medical fluids among environmental noises. According to the questionnaire, 64.0% of the patients responded that the ICUs were noisy and that they suffered from sleep disturbance because of the noise.

Conclusion: Noise is considerably high in ICUs and is an annoying factor for the patients. Most noise sources are adjustable, and we should try to reduce noise whenever possible to make the ICUs environment more pleasant

본 연구는 중환자실의 소음도를 측정한 연구로 중환자실의 24시간 동안 평균 소음은 58.5dBA, 최대 80.2dBA로 측정되었다. 환자의 64.0%에서 소음을 경험하였으며 이 중 75.0% 이상에서 수면 장애, 스트레스를 호소하였다. 환자들이 숙면을 취해야 하는 밤 동안도 소음의 수준은 높았다. 소음의 요인 중 의료 기기의 알람 소리와 주변 환경 소음이 70.0dBA 이상으로 측정되어 의료 기기 알람 소리의 적정수준을 다시 평가할 필요가 있으며, 환경개선을 통해 소음감소를 위한 적극적인 중재가 필요하다.