두경부암 전이와 nm23-H1/NDP Kinase A와 CD44v8-10 유전자 발현과의 관계

Keyword nm23-H1CD44ImmunohistochemistryHead and neck cancer

Abstract

The expressions of nm23-HIINDP kinase and CD44 genes which are associated with tumor proliferation and metastasis, in 10 cases of head and neck cancer were studied by immunohistochemistry using monoclonal antibody Hl-203 and CD44v8-1O. And the relationship between the expressions of two genes and cancer metastasis was stUdied, Eight cases out of 10 head and neck cancers were squamous cell carcinomas. Normal skin epidermis and squamous cell carcinoma of the skin were used as control. The expression of nm23-HlINDP kinase A was decreased generally in head and neck cancer comparing with normal epidermis, and more decreased in metastatic head and neck cancer. CD44v8-1O was shown strong expression in non-metastatic head and neck cancer but weak or no expression in metastatic head and neck cancer. With differen-tiation of tumor tissue, the expression of CD44v8-1agene decreased. These results suggest that nm23-H1/NDP kinase and CD44 genes playa role as inhibitor to metastasis in head and neck cancer.

두경부암 10례에서 증식과 전이에 관련된 유전자인 nm23-Hl/NDP kinase와 CD44 두 유전자의 발현 양상을 nm23-HIINDP kinas ε단크론 항체 HI-203 파 CD44variant 단크론 항체인 CD44v8-10을 이용하여 면역 조직화학기법요효 성험하고 종양의 전이여부와 유전자 발현과의 관계를 조사하였다. 두경부암의 10례중 8례가 편평상피세포압 이었으며 이를 피부의 정상 상피 빚 편평상피세포암과 비교하였다. nm23-HIINDP kinase의 발현은 정상 상피에 비해 전반적으로 강소하였으며 원격전이가 있는 경우 더욱 낮은 발현을 보였다. CD44v8-10의 발현은 전이 유우에 따라 현격한 차이를 보여, 원격 전이가 있는 경우에서는 거의 발현이 없었고 원격전이 및 림프절 전이가 없는 경우에서는 강한 발현 보였다. 전이가 전혀 없는 경우는 피부의 편평상피세포암의 성적과 일치하였으며 종양 자체내의 발현은 분화가 진행될수록 낮은 발현을 보였다. 결론적으로 두경부 종양에서 두 유전자는 항전이 유전자로서의 역항이 뚜렷하였다