대구 지역 남자 소방공무원의 직무 스트레스와 다면적 인성 검사 (MMPI) 상의 임상 척도와의 관련성

Methods:KOSS(Korean Occupational Stress Scale) and MMPI were completed by 322 firefighters in Daegu city. Mann-Whitney test and Kruskal Wallis test were conducted to compare job stresses of firefighters and their clinical scales of MMPI between two groups by work type and among four groups by career. Multiple regression analysis was carried out to examine the relationship between job stresses and clinical scales of MMPI.

Results:The most stressful factor among job stresses was ‘insufficient job control’ for firefighters, much enough to require interventions. There was a significant difference in ‘total job stress’ among groups by work type and career. There was a significant difference in ‘physical environment’ and ‘job demand’ between two groups by work type, and a significant difference in most of job stress factors excluding ‘occupational climate’ among four groups by career. For clinical scales of MMPI, there was a significant difference only in Pa(paranoia) scale between two groups by work type, and a significant difference in D(depression) scale among four groups by career. Furthermore, clinical scales of MMPI related with Hs(hypochondriasis), D(depression), Hy(hysteria), Pt(psychasthenia) and Sc(schizophrenia) were largely explained by ‘physical environment’, ‘organizational system’, ‘insufficient job control’ and ‘interpersonal conflict’ respectively, conjoined with ‘job insecurity’ as a common job stress factor.

Conclusion:This study shows that there are significant differences in job stresses of firefighters and their clinical scales of MMPI among groups by work type and career. The clinical scales of MMPI are influenced by job stresses in firefighters. Therefore, these results suggest that comprehensive job stress intervention is needed to prevent and manage the psychological problems of firefighters.

본 연구는 소방공무원의 직무 스트레스와 심리 검사에서 나타난 임상적 특성과의 관련성을 살펴보고 그들의 임상적 특성에 영향을 미치는 직무 스트레스의 요인들을 알아보고자 하였다. 대상자는 대구 지역 남자 소방공무원이었으며 2006년 11월에서 12월까지 2개월에 걸쳐 설문지를 배포한 후 설문에 충실히 응답을 한 322부의 자료를 분석하였다. 대상자에게는 한국인 직무 스트레스 측정 도구(Korean Occupational Stress Scale:KOSS)와 다면적 인성검사(Minnesota Multiphasic Personality Inventory:MMPI)를 시행하였다. 대상자에게 가장 부담이 되는 업무 스트레스는‘직무 자율성 결여’ 였으며 이는 적절한 관리가 필요할 정도이었다. 업무 유형별로는 현장직이 행정직보다 전체 직무 스트레스 및 물리 환경, 직무 요구와 관련된 스트레스에서 유의하게 더 높았다. 근무 년수에 따라서는 전반적으로 5~10년 미만의 근무 집단이 다른 집단에 비해 전체 직무 스트레스를 비롯한 모든 직무 관련 스트레스에서 유의하게 높았다. 전체 직무 스트레스의 점수는 MMPI 임상 척도 중에서 건강 염려증(Hs), 우울증(D), 히스테리(Hy), 강박증(Pt), 정신분열증(Sc) 척도의 점수와 유의한 상관관계가 있었으며 이러한 임상 척도들에 모두 영향을 미치는 스트레스 요인은‘직무 불안정’이었다. 본 연구의 결과는 소방공무원의 직무 스트레스와 심리적 검사에서 나타난 임상적 특성과는 관련성이 있으며 그들의 여러 임상적 특성에 보편적으로 작용하는 직무 스트레스는‘직무 불안정’임을 보여준다. 따라서 본 연구의 결과는 소방공무원의 정신건강 관리를 위해서는 직무 스트레스에 대한 적절한 관리가 필요함을 시사한다.