라벤더향유를 이용한 향기흡입법이 중년기 여성의 수면장애와 우울에 미치는 영향

Keyword aromatherapyinhalation methodlavender essential oilsleep disturbancedepressionmiddle-aged women

Abstract

Objectives : The objective of this study was to investigate the effects of aromatherapy with lavender essential oil on sleep disturbance and depression in middle-aged women. Methods : The study design was an one-group pretest-posttest design. The study subjects were 17 middle-aged women with self-reported sleep disturbance for more than a month. The study was carried out from August 10 to October 20, 2000. The women were interviewed to assess the sleeping pattern for one week and depression prior to the aromatherapy. They were instructed to wear a necklace filled with lavender essential oil in the afternoon and to drop 1 - 2 drops of oil on their pillow or mattress at night for one week and to record a sleep diary. Sleeping pattern and depression were measured again after the aromatherapy for a week. Sleep pattern was assessed by the Korean sleep scale of Oh, Son & Kim (1998) and Sleep Diary (included a bed time, rise time, sleep latency, frequency of awaking, morning refreshment, nap, medication and sleep length) and depression was measured with Self Depression Scale of Zung. SPSS 10.0 for Windows program was used for data analysis. Results : The score of Korean sleep scale was significantly increased after aromatherapy with lavender essential oil. However, sleep patterns (sleep length, sleep latency, frequency of awaking and morning refreshment) showed no significant change. The score of Self Depression Scale was significantly decreased after the aromatherapy. Conclusion : The results of this study suggest that aromatherapy with lavender essential oil is effective in sleep promotion and depression reduction in middle-aged women.

본 연구는 중년기 여성을 대상으로 라벤더 향유를 이용한 향기흡입법을 적용하여 수면장애와 우울에 미치는 영향을 규명하고자 실시하였다.

연구설계는 실험 전후의 수면과 우울을 비교한 단일 실험군 사전-사후조사의 원시실험설계이며, 대구광역시와 경북에 거주하고 주관적 수면장애를 호소하는 중년기 여성 17명을 대상으로 2000년 8월 10일에서 10월 20일까지 자료수집이 이루어졌다. 연구방법은 라벤더 향유를 이용한 향기흡입법을 적용하기 위하여 일주일간 대상자들에게 오후 3시부터 라벤더 향유를 채운 목걸이를 착용하고, 잠자리에 들기 전에는 목걸이 대신 라벤더 향유를 베게나 이불에 1-2방울 떨어뜨리게 하였다. 실험처치 동안 수면일지는 매일아침에 직접 작성하였고, 연구자는 2일에 1회 전화방문을 통해 실험처치와 기록을 확인하고 격려하였다.

연구도구는 오진주 등(1998)이 개발한 주관적 수면측정도구, 수면일지 (취침시각, 기상시각, 입면시간, 수면 중 각성횟수, 기상시 휴식감, 낮잠시간, 약물 복용여부 및 총 수면시간으로 구성된 8개 문항) 및 Zung의 자가평가 우울척도(1965)를 신석철 (1977)이 번역한 것을 사용하였다.

자료분석은 SPSS 10.0 for Windows 프로그램을 이용하여 빈도와 백분율, Wilcoxon signed ranks test를 사용하였다.

연구결과는 다음과 같다.

제1가설 : 중년기 여성의 수면점수는 라벤더 향유를 이용한 향기흡입법 적용 전보다 향기흡입법 적용 후에 높을 것이다는 지지되었다(p=0.005).

가설 2-1 : 중년기 여성의 총 수면시간은 라벤더 향유를 이용한 향기홉입법 적용 전보다에 향기흡입법 적용 후에 더 길 것이다는 기각되었다(p=0.052).

가설 2-2: 중년기 여성의 입면 시간은 라벤더 향유를 이용한 향기흡입법 적용전보다 향기흡입법 적용후에 더 짧을 것이다는 기각되었다(p=0.052).

가설 2-3: 중년기 여성의 수면 중 각성횟수는 라벤더 향유를 이용한 향기흡입법 적용전보다 향기흡입법 적용 후에 더 적을 것이다는 기각되었다(p=0.055).

가설 2-4: 중년기 여성의 기상시 휴식감은 라벤더 향유를 이용한 향기흡입법 적용 전보다 향기흡입법 적용 후에 더 높을 것이다는 기각되었다(p=0.103).

제3가설 : 중년기 여성의 우울점수는 라벤더 향유를 이용한 향기흡입법 적용 전보다 향기흡입법 적용후에 더 낮을 것이다는 지지되었다(p=0.004).

이상의 결과에서 수면장애를 호소하는 중년기 여성에게 적용한 라벤더 향유를 이용한 향기흡 입법은 주관적인 수면점수와 우울점수에서 유의 한 차이를 보였고, 수면실태(총 수면시간, 입면시간, 수면 중 각성횟수, 기상시 휴식감)에서는 유의한 변화에 도달하지는 못하였지만 향상되는 추세를 보임으로써 수면중진과 우울감소에 효과가 있는 것으로 생각된다.