당뇨병을 가진 폐경 후 여성에게 경구 에스트로겐 투여가 내피세포의존성 혈관 확장능에 미치는 효과

Abstract

Background: Although estrogen supplementation can reduce cardiovascular events in postmenopausal women, but the mechanism that mediate this beneficial effect is unclear. Thus, we investigated the acute effect of HRT on endothelial dependent vasodilation using high resolution ultrasound in healthy and diabetic postmenopausal women. Method: We examined endogenous (flow dependent dilatation affer 5min cuff occlusion) and exogenous (sublingual nitroglycerin) nitric oxide mediated vasodilation in the brachial artery before and after estrogen supplementation (Premarin R 0.625 mg for 1 wk) in 16 postmenopausal women, and in 18 age- matched postmenopausal women with type 2 diabetes mellitus. Results: There were no differences in age, total & LDL cholesterol level, and body mass index between the groups (p>0.05). However, HDL cholesterol level was significantly lower in patient with diabetes than in normal women (1.0±0.3 mmol/L in diabetes and 1.4±0.2 mmol/L in normal, p<0.05). Basal endothelium dependent vascular reactivity was significantly attenuated in patient with diabetes when compaired with normal subjects (8.0±3,9% versus 13.7±6.2%, p<0.05). An estrogen supplementation increased endothelium dependent vasodilation not only in patient with diabetes(from 8.0±3.9% to 15.1±4.0%, p<0.05), but also in normal women (from 13.7±6.2% to 20.1±4.7%, p<0.05). Moreover the percent increase of vascular reactivity was higher in patient with diabetes(P<0,05), In contrast, the responses to sublingual nitroglycerin were comparable in diabetes (from 21.1±6.0% to 22.1±4.1%, p>0.05), and in normal women (from 25.8±7.8% to 25.2±4.5%, p>0.05) before and after estrogen supplementation. Conclusion: Endothelial dysfunction was prominent in patient with diabetes and it was significantly attenuated by estrogen. These results suggest that estrogen replacement improves endothelial dependent vasodilation in healthy and diabetic postmenopausal women (J Kor Diabetes Asso 24:37-45, 2000).

방법: 연구자들은 고해상도 초음파를 이용하여 정상 인과 제2형 당뇨병을 가진 되1경 후 여성에서 에스트로 겐 f여전과후의 내피세포의존성 혈관확장능변화 를 관찰하였다. 환자의 임상적 자료를 비교히며 정상 군과 당뇨병 환지군으로 구분하였으며 고혈압,동맥경 화증 및 미세혈관합병증이 동반되지않은 당뇨병 환자 권n=18)과 정상군 (n= 16)에서 상기 검사법을 이용하 여 에스트로겐 사용 전과 후의 혈관 직경변회율을 측 정하였고 설하 nitroglycerin (NTG)사용 후에 다시 같 은 방법으로 혈관직경을 측정히여 비교하였다. 결과: 두 군간에 나이,체질량 지수,총 콜레스테롤, LDL-콜레스테롤,HDL-콜레스테롤,중성지방의 유의 한 치이는 없었다. 에스트로겐 사용 전 정상군과 당뇨 병군의 혈관 확장능은 (13.7土6.2% vs. 8.0±3.9%. p<0.05)이었으며 에스트로겐 사용 후 정상군(13.7土 6.2% 에서 20.1±4.7%. p<0.05), 당뇨병군(8.0土3.9% 에서 15.1土4.0%. p<0.05)으로 각각 유의한 증가를 보 였으나 NTG 설하투여 후 혈관 확장능의 변화는 에스 트로겐 시용 여■부세 관계없이 양군 모두에서 유의한 차이가 없었다.

결론: 에스트로겐 치료는 폐경 후 정성며성뿐만 아니 라 당뇨병을 가진 환자군에서도 내피세포의 기능 회복 과 관련이 있을 것으로 생각된다.