백서의 혈관평활근세포에서 알파-리포산(alpha-Lipoic acid)이 종양괴사인자-알파에 유도된 Fractalkine 발현에 미치는 효과

Abstract

Background: The induction of vascular inflammation via the proinflammatory cytokine/ n니clear factor (NF)-kB pathway is one of the key mechanisms in the development and progression of atherosclerosis, Accumulating evidence s니ggests a recently identified che-mokine, fractalkine, is involved in arterial inflammation and atherogenesis; however, few st니dies have examined the effects of pharmacological agents on this process. The p니r-poses of this st니dy were to determine if alpha-lipᄋic acid (ALA) inhibits the expression of tumor necrosis factor (TNF)-a-stim니lated fractalkine in vascular smooth rmjscle cells (VSMCs). Methods: Rat VSMCs were isolated and c니It니red. Northern and Western blot analyses were performed to evaluate the effects of ALA on the expression of TNF-a-stim니lated fractalkine in VSMCs. A gel shift assay was performed to examine the mechanism by which ALA inhibits the expression of fractalkine.

Results: TNF-a markedly ind니ced the expression of fractalkine in primary cult니red VSMCs. ALA inhibited the expression of TNF-a-stimulated fractalkine in cult니red VSMCs. The res니It of the gel shift assay s니ggested the inhibitory effects of AS-6 on the expression of TNF-a -stimulated fractalkine were mediated via the NF-kB pathway.

Conclusion: This st니dy has shown that ALA has anti-inflammatory effects on VSMCs, which are mediated by the inhibitoin, at least in part of the NF-kB dependent inflammatory signal-stimulated expression of fractalkine. CHjr data s니ggesl" the possibility that antioxidants, such as ALA, inhibit the NF-kB pathway, which may be 니sed to prevent the development and progression of atherosclerosis (J Kor Diabetes Assoc 29:409~417, 2005).

Key Words: Alpha-lipoic acid, Atherosclerosis, Fractalkine, NF-kB, Vascular smooth m니scle cell

연구배경: 혈관세포의 염증반응은 죽상동맥경회증의 중 요한 병태생리이다. 최근 연구에 의하면,혈관세포의 염증반

에 fractalkine이라는 chemokine이 중요한 역할을 함이 ■보고되어 죽상동맥경화증의 병태생리에 있어 fractalkine의 역할에 대한 연구가 활발히 진행 중이다. 저지들은 알과리 포산이 혈관평활근세포에서 fractalkine의 발현에 미치는 효 과를 알아보고자 본 연구를 시행하였다

방법: 실험에 사용된 혈관평활근세포는 백서의 대동맥에 서 분리하여 배잉=하였다. 알과"리포산이 fractalkine의 발현 에 미치는 효과를 평가하기 위해서 노던 블롯과 웨스턴 블 롯을 하였다. 종양괴사인자ᅩ알파가 혈관평활근세포에서 전 사인자 NF-kB의 활성을 통해 fractalkine 발현을 유도하는 지를 알아보기 위해 NF-kB를 특이적으로 억제할 수 있는 decoy를 제작하였다. 알피~리포산의 fractalkine의 발현억제 효과가 종양피사인자•알파에 의해 증가된 NF-kB 활성을 억 제히여 이루어지는 것을 확인하기 위해 겔지연 분석법을 시 행하였다. 결과: 혈관평활근세포에 종양괴사인자^알파를 처리한 결 과 fractalkine의 발현이 현저히 증가하였다. 알피~리포산은 종양괴사인;牛알파에 의해 유도된 fractalkine의 발현을 현 저히 억제하였다. 겔지연 분석결괴를 통해 알斗리포산이 fractalkine의 발현을 억제한 기전이 NF-kB 활성을 억제함 으로써 이루어짐을 확인하였다.

결론: 본 연구를 통해 알과리포산이 혈관평활근세포에 서 fractalkine의 발현을 억제히석 항염증작용이 있음을 확 인할 수 있었다. 알과리포산과 같이 항산화효과와 더불어 전사인자 NF-kB를 억제할 수 있는 약제들이 죽상동맥경화 증의 예방에 유용하게 사용될 수 있기 위해 임싱연구가 진 행되어야 할 것으로 사료된다.