상지 골절에서 요추 신연기를 이용한 최소 침습적 금속판 고정술 - 수술 술기 -

Abstract

The minimally invasive plate osteosynthesis (MIPO) which is extensively performed, is very dependent on the indirect reduction technique to prevent the exposure of fracture sites. Indirect reduction with the use of the femoral distractor is a much more efficient technique to restore the length in the fracture of lower limbs. However, the femoral distractor cannot be used for fracture of upper limbs, and other instruments for indirect reduction have not yet been reported. Therefore, we introduce the novel indirect reduction technique with the use of the lumbar spreader for the MIPO of upper limbs.

최근 널리 시행되고 있는 최소 침습적 금속판 고정술은 골절 부위에 대한 직접적인 노출을 피하기 위해 간접 정복술이 반드시 필요하게 되며 하지 골절에서는 길이 회복을 위해 대퇴골 신연기를 통한 간접 정복술이 널리 사용되고 있다. 그러나 상지 골절에서는 대퇴골 신연기를 사용할 수가 없으며 다른 적절한 기구를 이용한 간접 정복술도 보고된 적이 없다. 이에 저자들은 상지 골절을 위한 최소 침습적 금속판 고정술에서 길이 회복을 위해 사용될 수 있는 요추 신연기를 이용한 간접 정복술을 보고하고자 한다.