Tobramycin의 각막내 침투에 미치는 Collagen Shield의 효과에 관한 연구

Abstract

Collagen shields made of porcine scleral collagen were immersed in a solution containing tobramycin sulfate (40 mg/ml) for five minutes, then applied to rabbit corneas. One, four and eight hours aftsr application, the corneas were assayed for antibiotics by agar diffusion bioassay.

We divided study groups as 4 groups, that is, collagen shield, subconjunctival, therapeutic soft contact lens and topical group, and compared the corneal concentration of tobramycin in each group.

Shields immersed in 40mg/ml tobramycin produced significantly higher concentrations of tobramycin in the cornea at one and four hours than those of the other groups. Tobramycin concentrations in cornea eight hours after application became lower than those of one and four hours after application but, higher than minimal inhibitory concentration of Pseudomonas aeruginosa.

Collagen shield containing antibiotics can serve as a vehicle for drug delivery and may prove superior to current methods for the initial treatment of bacterial keratitis, and preoperative and postoperative antibiotic prophylaxis.

돈 공막 조직으로 만든 collagen shield (Bio-Cor )가 tobramycin의 각막내침투에 미치는 효과 를 알아 보고 다른 투여 방법과 비교하였다. Tobramycin용액(40rng/ml)에 5분간 적신 collagen shield 를 가토 각막위에 얹은 후 1,4,8시간 후에 각막울 6mm크기로 trephination하여 agar diffusion bioassay방법으로 각막내 tobramycin농도를 측정하였다. 비교군으로는 tobramycin 20mg을 결막 하 주사한 군과 tobramycin용액(40mg/ml)에 역시 5분간 적신 치료용 soft contact lens(T lens) 군과 tobramycin점안액(3mg./ml)을 5분간격으로 1방울씩 6번 투여한 점안군으로 하였으며 역시 각각 1,4,8시간 후에 각막내 농도를 측정하였으며 점안군에서는 점안이 끝난 직후에도 그 농도 를 측정하였다. 이때 collagen shield자체에 남아있는 tobramycin의 농도도 아울러 시간별로 측 정하였다. Collagen shield군의 경우 1시간 후의 각막내 농도는 73.90+3.32 산g/g wet weight으로 결막하 주사한 경우의 64.32±2.57 사g/g, T lens군의 19.02±10.64 /ig/g 보다 의의있게 높았으며 4 시간 후의 농도도 39.74±1.73 A/g/g으로 결막하 주사군의 13.65±2,27 pg/g 보다 의의있게 높았다. 8시간 후의 농도는 12.84士1.01 /ig/g으로 결막하 주사군의 12.51±1,61 사g/g과 유사하게 낮은 농 도였지만 tobramycin의 녹농균에 대한 minimal inhibitory concentration 보다는 높게 유지되었 다. T-iens군에서는 투여후 4,8시간에서,국소 점안한 경우는 점안이 끝난 즉시 측정한 경우외에 는 그 농도를 측정할 수 없었다. 항생제를 함유한 collagen shield는 다른 투여 방법보다 그 농도 를 높게 그리고 오래 유지함을 알 수 있었으며 그 투여방법이 다른 방법보다 훨씬 간편하며 세균 성 각막염 치료에 보다 좋은 결과를 기대할 수 있다고 생각된다.