국내의 나이관련황반변성에 대한 기초역학조사

Results: Among finally enrolled 1,141 newly diagnosed AMD patients, 690 patients (60.5%) were male and 451 patients (39.5%) were female. The average age of AMD patients was 69.7±8.0. Early AMD was observed in 190 patients and 951 patients had late AMD. Classic choroidal neovascular membrane (CNVM) was observed in 18.6% of exudative AMD patients and 63.4 % had occult CNVM. Subfoveal CNVM was observed in 80.4% of the patients with CNVM. Among the 580 exudative AMD eyes that performed indocyanin green angiography (ICG), 184 eyes (31.7%) had polypoidal choroidal vasculopathy (PCV) and 36 eyes (6.2%) showed retinal angiomatous proliferation (RAP). Age, male gender, smoking, diabetes and hypertension significantly increased the risk of the AMD among Koreans.

Conclusions: Because of the low rate of participation by retinal specialists, definite incidence of AMD was not obtainable. However, the estimated 1-year AMD incidence in the Pusan area of Korea is at least 0.4%. In contrast to Western people, 31.7% of exudative AMD cases were revealed to be PCV and 6.2% were revealed to be RAP. This discrepancy between ethnic groups should be considered in the diagnosis and treatment modality selection of Korean AMD patients.

대상과 방법: 2005년 8월 20일부터 2006년 8월 20일까지 1년간 전국 망막학회 회원을 대상으로 web-base 환자등록을 시행하였다. 나이관련황반변성으로 진단된 50세 이상의 남녀를 대상으로 안저사진, 형광안저혈관조영사진, 과거력, 생활습관, 병력, 안과검사 소견을 등록하도록 하였다.

결론: 일관적인 등록이 힘들어 정확한 전국의 발병률은 산출하기는 힘들었으나 부산지역 1년 발병률은 최소 0.4%로 추정된다. 서양과는 달리 삼출성 나이관련황반변성의 31.7%가 결절맥락막혈관병증, 6.2%가 망막혈관종성증식으로 관찰되어 삼출성 나이관련황반변성의 진단과 치료방침 결정에 유의해야 할 것으로 생각된다.