시안산이 수정체 단백의 Carbamylation과 Catalase 활성에 미치는 영향

Abstract

Proteins are known to be carbamylated as a result of reactions with urea-derived cyanate. We investigated the effect of carbamylation by cyanate on the catalase activity which is known that its decreased activity contributes to cataract formation, and on the lens protein. Catalase and lens protein were carbamylated by incubation with cyanate at 37t3. The extent of carbamylation was monitored by following the loss of free amino group using trinitrobenzenesulphonic acid. The level of carbamylated protein was 76% in patients with cataract. Carbamylated proteins in normal lens from rabbits and carbamylated catalase were increased as the time of exposure to cyanate passes and as the concentration of cyanate increases. And increasing degrees of carbamylation produced a progressive impairment of catalase activity. Our results suggest that cyanate is an inhibitor of catalase, and carbamylation of catalase as a result of reaction with urea-derived cyanate may contribute to cataract formation.

백내장 환자에서 수정체내 단백의 carbamylation 정도를 확인하고 요소(urea)에서 유래된 시안산이 수정체 단백과 catalase를 carbamylation시키고 catalase의 활성을 감소시킬 수 있 는지를 확인하고자 본 실험을 수행하였다. 백내장 환자의 수정체는 대조군에 비해 약 76%가 carbamylation되어 있었다. 토끼 눈의 수정체에 시안산을 가하였을 때 시안산의 농도와 반응 시간에 따라 점차 carbamylation이 증가되었다. Catalase에 시안산을 가하였을 때도 시안산 의 농도와 반응 시간이 지남에 따라 catalase의 carbamylation 정도가 증가하면서 catalase 의 활성이 감소하였다. 이상의 결과로 보아 수정체 단백과 catalase는 시안산에 의해 carbamylation되며, catalse는 활성을 소실하여 백내장을 초래할 수 있을 것으로 사료된다.