접형동 부비동염 환자에서 발생한 시신경염 1예

Abstract

Purpose: We encountered a rare case of optic neuritis that developed in a sphenoid sinusitis. This case has not been reported at any of the Korean Ophthalmological Society meetings.

Case summary: A 12-year-old boy with swollen optic disc was diagnosed with optic neuritis secondary to sphenoid sinusitis, through orbit MRI (magnetic resonance imaging) and paranasal sinus CT (computed tomography). We observed the recovery of visual acuity and the improvement of papilledema after treatment. In the initial examination, the BCVA (best-corrected visual acuity) of the right eye was only hand movement. Papilledema was detected by ophthalmoscopy. Orbit MRI and paranasal sinus CT were then performed, which revealed that sphenoid sinusitis had invaded the right optic nerve. Treatment included the use of antibiotics, systemic steroid therapy, and endoscopic sinus surgery. One month after treatment, the BCVA of the right eye was 1.0 and the papilla of right eye had a normal ophthalmoscopic finding.

Conclusions: Sphenoid sinusitis can be a cause of optic neuritis. The treatment of optic neuritis caused by paranasal sinusitis must include antibiotics use or endoscopic sinus surgery to remove the sinus inflammation as well as high dose steroid therapy.

증례요약 : 안저검사상 유두부종이 관찰된 12세 남아에서 안와 자기공명영상 및 부비동 전산화 단층촬영을 시행하여 접형동 부비동염에 의한 시신경염으로 진단하고 치료 후 시력회복의 정도와 유두부종 호전 정도를 관찰하였다. 환아는 내원 당시 우안 교정시력이 안전수동이고, 안저검사상 유두부종이 관찰되었다. 안와 자기공명영상 및 부비동 전산화 단층촬영을 실시하여 접형동의 염증이 시신경 주위에 침범한 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 치료로 항생제 및 스테로이드 요법을 사용하였고, 동시에 내시경적 부비동 수술을 시행하였다. 치료 1개월 후 우안 교정시력은 1.0이었고, 안저검사상 우안의 유두는 정상 소견을 보였다.

결론 : 접형동 부비동염은 시신경염의 원인이 될 수 있으며, 부비동염에 의한 시신경염 치료는 스테로이드 사용과 함께 항생제 및 내시경적 부비동 수술로 부비동의 염증을 제거해 주는 것이 효과적인 것으로 사료된다.