Abstract

Purpose: To compare the gray-scale and color or power Doppler ultrasonographic (US) features according to the histological subtypes of a papillary thyroid carcinoma (PTC).

Materials and Methods: The gray-scale and color or power Doppler US features of 159 surgically confirmed PTC (classic type of PTC, 69; classic type of papillary microcarcinoma [PMC], 67; and follicular variant of PTC [FVPTC], 23) in 118 patients were analyzed retrospectively. The following US characteristics were evaluated: the type of vascularization, echogenicity, outline, ratio of anteroposterior/transverse (AP/T) diameters, as well as the presence or absence of halo signs, cystic changes, and microcalcification.

Results: The most common type of vascularization was penetrating or central (75.4%) for the classic type of PTC, avascular (56.7%) for PMC, and peripheral and central (82.6%) for FVPTC. The echogenicity was most commonly hypoechoic (47.8%) for the classic type, hypoechoic (74.6%) for PMC, and isoechoic (30.4%) for FVPTC. The outline was most often irregular (60.9%) for the classic type, irregular (86.6%) for PMC, and regular (91.3%) for FVPTC. The ratio of the AP/T diameters was 1.0 or more in 31.9%, 55.2%, and 13.0%, a halo sign was observed in 30.4%, 6.0%, and 78.3%, cystic changes was present in 1.4%, 0%, and 21.7%, and microcalcifications were present in 55.1%, 28.4%, and 13.0% of those with the classic type, PMC, and FVPTC, respectively.

Conclusion: The gray-scale and color Doppler US features corresponding to the histological subtypes of PTC are significantly different from one another. The US features of FVPTC appear to be significantly different from the other subtypes in that they tend to have more benign US characteristics than those of the classic type or PMC.

대상과 방법: 118명의 환자에서 수술로서 확진된 159개의 유두상 갑상선 암종(classic type 69예, classic type of papillary microcarcinoma[PMC] 67예, follicular variant of papillary thyroid carcinoma[FVPTC], 23예)의 회색조 및 색도플러 또는 강화도플러 초음파 소견을 후향적으로 분석하였다. 초음파 소견은 병변의 혈관분포의 형태, 에코발생정도, 경계, 전*후경/횡경의 비, 달무리 징후, 낭성변화 및 미세석회화의 존재 유무를 중심으로 평가하였다.

결론: 유두상 갑상선 암종의 조직아형에 따른 회색조 및 색도플러 또는 강화도플러 초음파소견은 서로 유의하게 차이가 있었으며, 특히 FVPTC는 classic type이나, PMC에 비해 양성질환의 초음파소견을 보인다는 점에서 다른 조직아형과 차이가 있었다.

Citation

Sang Kwon Lee et al. (2007). Gray-Scale and Color Doppler US Features Corresponding to Histological Subtypes of Papillary Thyroid Carcinoma. 대한영상의학회지, 56(1), 13–20.