Nodular Fasciitis of the Face Diagnosed by US-Guided Core Needle Biopsy: A Case Report

Abstract

We report here on a case of nodular fasciitis (NF) that was diagnosed by ultrasonography (US)-guided core needle biopsy in a 31-year-old man, and we include the US and computed tomographic (CT) findings and the histopathologic findings at US-guided core needle biopsy (CNB). We suggest that high-resolution US is useful for the detailed evaluation of NF in the superficial regions, such as the face, and US-guided CNB is useful for the definitive histologic diagnosis of NF without causing scarring.

저자들은 핵 생검으로 진단된 31세 남자의 안면부에서 생긴 결절성 근막염을 초음파검사, 전산화단층촬영 및 초음파유도하 핵 생검에 의한 병리 조직학적 소견과 함께 보고하고자 한다. 고해상능 초음파검사는 표재성의 결절성 근막염의 진단에 유용하며, 초음파유도하 핵 생검은 피부의 반흔을 남기지 않는 조직학적 확진을 위한 유용한 검사방법으로 생각된다.