Oncocytic Schneiderian Papilloma Presenting as an Intensely Hypermetabolic Lesion of the Maxillary Sinus on 18F-Fluorodeoxyglucose Positron Emission Tomography/CT: A Case Report and Literature Review

Abstract

A 54-year-old man presented with an incidentally identified intensely hypermetabolic lesion (SUVmax: 22.2 g/mL) in the left maxillary sinus on 18F-fluorodeoxyglucose positron emission tomography/computed tomography (18F-FDG PET/CT) performed for cancer screening. The mass was well circumscribed and showed solid enhancement on contrast-enhanced CT. Histological examination of the mass was consistent with oncocytic schneiderian papilloma. It is of prime importance to recognize that a sinonasal lesion with intense hypermetabolism on 18F-FDG PET/CT does not necessarily signify malignancy. Oncocytic schneiderian papilloma should be included in the differential diagnosis of an intensely hypermetabolic and solidly enhancing mass of the nasal cavities or paranasal sinuses.

54세 남자가 암 검진을 위해 시행한 18F-FDG 양전자방출전산화단층촬영술(18F-fluorodeoxyglucose positron emission tomography/CT; 이하 18F-FDG PET/CT)에서 우연히 발견된 상악동의 강한 과대사성 병변(SUVmax: 22.2 g/mL)을 주소로 내원하였다. 종양은 경계가 분명하였고, 조영증강 후 영상에서 고형성 조영증강을 보였다. 조직학적 소견은 종양세포성 schneiderian 유두종과 일치하였다. 18F-FDG PET/CT에서 강한 과대사를 보이는 비부비동 병변이 항상 악성종양을 시사하지는 않는다는 것을 인식하는 것은 중요하며, 종양세포성 schneiderian 유두종은 비강과 부비동의 강한 과대사성 병변으로서, 고형성 조영증강을 보이는 종양의 감별진단에 포함되어야 한다.