당뇨 산모로부터 태어난 신생아에서 심초음파로 진단된 심혈관 기형

Abstract

Purpose: This study was undertaken to investigate the spectrum and the prognosis of neonate with cardiovascular malformation delivered from diabetic mothers. Methods: From January 2004 to December 2008, 70 neonates born to diabetic mothers who were delivered at Dongsan Medical Center, Keimyung University, and received echocardiographic study between 3rd and 14th days of life to identify the presence of cardiac anomaly were included. Cases combined with chromosomal anomaly were excluded. And follow up results (rate of cardiac operation and mortality) were assessed. Results: Among 67 neonates, 22 cases (32.8%) had combined cardiovascular malformation. They were interventricular septal hypertrophy (10 cases), atrial septal defect (7 cases), significant patent ductus arteriosus (5 cases), ventncular septal defect (2 cases) and tetralogy of Fallot (1 case). Among them, 20 neonates (29.9%) were preterm babies, and 21 neonates (31.3%) were large babies. On follow up echocardiograpic examination between 2 and 12 months of life, all but 2 infants (received cardiac operation due to VSD or Tetralogy of Fallot) was improved spontaneously. And combined extracardiac anomalies were tracheoesophageal fistula (2 cases), imperforated anus (1 case) and corpus callosum agenesis (1 case). Only one preterm baby was dead due to necrotizing enterocolitis, but did not have cardiac disease. Conclusion: Pre-existing maternal diabetes was associated with the development of neonatal cardiac anomalies, but the prognosis was good in this study.

방 법 : 2004년 1월부터 2008년 12월까지 계명 대학교 동산의료원에서 당뇨병 산모로부터 출생하여 생후 3일에서 2주일 사이에 심장 이상을 알아보기 위해 심초음파를 시행했었던 신생아들을 후향적으로 조사하였으며, 출생한 70명의 신생아중 다운 증후군으로 진단되었던 1례와 생후 48시간이내 검사 하였던 2례는 조사에서 제외하였다 임상 양상과 동반 기형을 조사하고, 예후로 사망률을 알아보고 선천성 심장병이 동반된 환아들은 주기적인 외래 추적 검사에서 수술 유무를 조사하였다.

결 과 : 환자는 총 67명이었으며 조산아가 29.9% 이었고 31.3%는 거대아 이었다 심초음파 검사상 22명(32.8%)에서 심기형이 동반되었고, 이틀은 심중격 비대 10명, 심방 중격 결손 7명, 의미있는 동맥관 개존 5명, 심실 중격 결손이 2명, 활로씨 4징이 1명이었으며, 이상 소견이 없었던 경우가 45명 이었다 2-12개월 추적 관찰 중 수술이 필요하였던 심실 중격 결손 및 활로씨 4징 각 1례를 제외하고는 모두 호전되었다. 심장질환 이외에 동반된 기형은 식도 기관루가 2명, 쇄항이 1명, 수두증이 동반된 뇌량 무형성증이 1명이었다. 전체 환아 중 사망한 환아는 미숙아 1례로 괴사성 장염이 원인이었고 심장 이상은 없었다.