비 인두암에서 EB-virus의 검출 및 비 인두암과 EB-virus로전형시킨 B 림프구의 세포유전학적 비교

Abstract

To eximine the correlation between EB-virus and nasopharyngeal cancer, cytogenetic analysis in B-lymphocyte transformed by EB-virus and nasopharyngeal cancer cell has been performed, and detection of EB-virus by Southern blot hybridization was also carried out in nasopharyngeal cancer. The results were as follows,1) EB-virus was detected in nasopharyngeal cancer2) Chromosomal abnormalities were diploid pattern in major and del(2q) and del(3q) in nasopharyngeal cancer3) Diploid pattern in major was also found in B-lymphocyte transformed by EB-virus, and t(8q : 14q) and del(3q, 7p, 13q) were the characteristic structural abnormalities of chromosomes from B-lymphocyte4) The common structural abnormality of chromosome was del(3q) in nasopharyngeal cancer and B-lymphocyte transformed by EB-virus. From these results, it is presumed that long arm of chromosome 3 may be affected by EB-virus, and more over activation of TFRC oncogene located on long arm of chromosome 3 may be play a role in carcinogenesis of nasopharyngeal cancer.

비 인두암과 EB-virus의 관계를 규명하기 위하여 EB-virus로 전형시킨 B 림프구의 염색체와 비 인두암에서의 염색체 이상을 세포유전학적 및 분자유전학적 실험을 통해 비교 관찰한 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 1) 비 인두암 세포에서 EB-virus가 검출되었다. 2)비 인두암에서 염색체 이상의 특징은 이배성이며 제2번 및 제3번 염색체에서 장완의 절단이 있는 구조적 이상 이었다. 3) EB-virus로 전형시킨 B 림프구에서 염색체 이상의 특징도 이배성이며 t(8q ; 14q)와 del(3q, 7p 및 13q) 이었다. 4) 제3번 염색체 장완의 결손부위가 공통적 이상 이었다. 이상의 성적을 종합하면 제3번 염색체장완이 EB-virus에서 영향을 받은 것으로 생각되며 특히 제3번 염색체 장완에 있는 TFRC 암유전자가 활성화되어 비 인두암 발생에 역할을 했을 것으로 생각된다.