양전자방출전산화단층촬영에 의해 발견된 임상증상이 없는 중비갑개의 미만성 거대 B세포 림프종: 증례 보고

Abstract

We report a case of clinically occult diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL) of the middle turbinate (MT) identified by 18F-fluorodeoxyglucose positron emission tomography/computed tomography (18F-FDG PET/CT) in a 71-year-old man along with imaging findings. DLBCL was presented with a hypermetabolic right MT [maximum standardized uptake values (SUVmax) = 8.8 gm/dL] on 18F-FDG PET/CT, while rhinologic examination was normal. CT showed nothing but slightly more intense enhancement of the right MT compared with the opposite side. The disease progressed during next 7 months until follow-up CT demonstrated solidly enhancing mass occupying entire right nasal cavity which was intensely hypermetabolic (SUVmax = 12.8 gm/dL). Surgical biopsy confirmed the diagnosis. Follow-up CT and 18F-FDG PET/CT performed after chemotherapy demonstrated complete resolution of DLBCL of the right nasal cavity including the right MT. This is thought to be the first case report in the literature concerning clinically occult DLBCL presenting as a hypermetabolic MT on 18F-FDG PET/CT.

저자들은 71세 남자의 양전자방출전산화단층촬영(18F-fluorodeoxyglucose positron emission tomography computed tomography; 이하 18F-FDG PET/CT)에서 발견된 임상증상이 없는 중비갑개의 미만성 거대 B세포 림프종(diffuse large B-cell lymphoma; 이하 DLBCL) 1예를 영상소견과 함께 보고하고자 한다. DLBCL은 비과적 검사가 정상임에도 불구하고, 18F-FDG PET/CT에서 과대사성[maximum standardized uptake values (이하 SUVmax) =8.8 gm/dL]의 우측 중비갑개로 발현하였으며, CT에서는 반대측과 비교하여, 약간 더 조영증강되는 우측 중비갑개 이외에 이상소견을 보이지 않았다. DLBCL은 7개월 후 추적 CT 및 18FFDG PET/CT에서 우측 비강을 차지하는 조영증강을 보이는 과대사성(SUVmax = 12.8 gm/dL) 종괴로 발견될 때까지 진행하였으며, 외과적 생검에 의해 확진되었다. 항암요법 후 시행한 추적 CT 및 18F-FDG PET/CT에서 중비갑개를 포함한 비강의 DLBCL은 완전관해를 보였다. 이 보고는 임상증상 없이 18F-FDG PET/CT에서 과대사성 중비갑개로 발현한 DLBCL에 관한 첫 증례 보고로 생각된다.