한국 성인의 주거비 과부담 경험이 우울증 발생에 미치는 영향: 고령화 연구 패널 조사(Korean Longitudinal Study of Aging)를 중심으로

Background:

This study examined the effect of housing affordability on the incidence of depression in Korean adults aged 45 years and above using the Korean Longitudinal Study of Aging (KLoSA).

Methods:

Five-year data from wave two to wave six of the KLoSA provided by the Ministry of Labor were used. In the first year of KLoSA in 2006, among those who did not suffer from depression, ones who had one or more of the survey data from the second to the sixth were analyzed. generalized estimating equation (GEE) regression analysis and chi-square test were used as data processing methods.

Results:

According to the 2010 data, out of 4,606 people, 3,558 (77.3%) were in the affordable group, and 1,048 (22.8%) in the experienced overburden group. The result of regression analysis with controlling general characteristics as covariates showed that the experienced overburden group had a higher incidence of depression than the affordable group. A longitudinal analysis of housing affordability and incidence of depression for five years revealed no significant difference in the incidence of depression. However, the overall share of overburden experience increased steadily. A comparison of the incidence of depression between the affordable and experienced overburden groups in each year showed that the incidence of depression was statistically higher each year.

Conclusion:

Housing affordability increases the incidence of depression, and eight years of data indicated depression in the experienced overburden group to be higher than the affordable group.

연구배경:

국내 45세 이상의 성인을 대상으로 주거지 과부담 경험이 우울증 발병률에 영향을 주는지 알아보기 위해 고령화 연구패널 조사(Korean Longitudinal Study of Aging, KLoSA)를 이용하여 검증하고자 하였다.

방법:

노동부에서 제공하는 KLoSA의 2차에서 6차까지 5개년도 데이터를 활용하였다. 2006년 1차 KLoSA 우울증이 없다고 판단된 사람 중, 2차–6차 중 하나 이상의 조사자료가 있는 사람을 분석 대상으로 하였으며, 자료 처리 방법으로 GEE 회귀분석과 chi-square 검정을 활용하였다.

결과:

2010년 데이터를 기준으로 4,606명의 데이터 중 주거비 과부담 경험 여부는 적정 부담자가 3,558명(77.3%)이며 과부담 경험자가 1,048명(22.8%)으로 나타났다. 연구 대상자의 일반적 특성을 공변량으로 통제하여 회귀분석 시행 결과, 주거비 과부담 집단이 적정 부담자 집단에 비해 우울증 발병률이 더 높은 것으로 나타났다. 이때 가계 소득과 자가 보유 여부를 공변량으로 투입했을 때 통계적 유의성이 없어졌다. 5개년도별 주거비 부담 경험과 우울증 발병률에 대한 종단적 분석을 실시한 결과, 우울증 발병률은 큰 차이가 없는 반면 전체적으로 주거비 부담 경험 비율은 꾸준히 증가하였다. 각 연도별로 주거비 적정 부담자와 과부담자간 우울증 발병률을 비교한 결과 주거비 과부담자 집단이 5개년도 모두에서 우울증 발병률이 적정 부담자 집단보다 통계적으로 더 높은 것으로 나타났다.

결론:

주거비 과부담 경험은 우울증 발병률을 높이는 것으로 나타났으며, 8년간의 데이터에서 모두 적정 부담자보다 과부담자의 우울증 발병이 더 높게 나타났다.