종합병원 신규간호사에 있어 직장 내 괴롭힘과 회복탄력성이 이직의도에 미치는 영향

Abstract

This study was conducted to find out the effects of workplace bullying and resilience on turnover intention of newly employed nurses in general hospitals and to find ways to reduce turnover intention. This study was conducted from December 28, 2019 to January 28, 2020, and data of 153 newly employed nurses working at two general hospitals in D city were analyzed. The data were analyzed by descriptive statistics, t-test, ANOVA, Scheffé test, Pearson's correlation, and hierarchical regression analysis using SPSS version 23.0 statistical program. The results of this study were as follows.

First, the mean score for workplace bullying was 1.70 out of 4 points, resilience was 3.31 points on average out of 5 points, and the turnover intention was 2.89 points on average out of 5 points. Second, turnover intention was meaningful differences were dependent on age and whether the desired department was placed. Third, turnover intention was statistically significant correlation with workplace bullying (r=.45, p<.001) and resilience (r=-.18, p<.001). Fourth, the factors affecting the turnover intention of newly employed nurses in general hospitals were verbal and nonverbal bullying (β=.27), hardness (β=-.24), whether the desired department was placed (β=.17), and age (β=.12), explaining 29% of the variance in the regression model (F=9.23, p<.001).

Based on the results of this study, it is necessary to reduce verbal and nonverbal bullying of workplace bullying and to promote the hardness of resilience in order to reduce turnover intention of newly employed nurses in general hospitals. Therefore, in order to prevent verbal and nonverbal bullying, various efforts should be made to create a relationship-oriented organizational culture based on positive interactions and open communication. In addition, the application and training of programs to enhance the hardness of internal factors are required to ensure that newly employed nurses control themselves and actively cope with them in the stressful situations that cause turnover so as not to make negative choices such as turnover.

본 연구는 종합병원 신규간호사를 대상으로 직장 내 괴롭힘, 회복탄력성이 이직의도에 미치는 영향을 확인하여 이직의도를 감소시킬 수 있는 방안을 모색하고자 시도되었다. 본 연구는 2019년 12월 28일부터 2020년 1월 28일까지 수행되었고, D 광역시 소재의 2개 종합병원에서 근무하는 신규간호사 153명의 자료가 분석되었다. 자료분석은 SPSS version 23.0 통계프로그램을 이용하여 기술통계, t-test, ANOVA, Scheffé test, Pearson's correlation coefficient, hierarchical regression analysis로 수행되었으며, 본 연구 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 대상자의 직장 내 괴롭힘은 4점 만점에 평균 1.70점, 회복탄력성은 5점 만점에 평균 3.31점, 이직의도는 5점 만점에 평균 2.89점으로 나타났다. 둘째, 일반적 특성에 따른 이직의도는 연령, 희망부서 배치 여부에 따라 유의한 차이가 있었다. 셋째, 이직의도는 직장 내 괴롭힘(r=.45, p<.001), 회복탄력성(r=-.18, p<.001)과 통계적으로 유의한 상관관계가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 넷째, 종합병원 신규간호사의 이직의도에 영향을 미치는 요인은 언어적·비언어적 괴롭힘(β=.27), 강인성(β=-.24), 희망부서 배치 여부(β=.17), 연령(β=.12)으로 나타났으며, 모형의 설명력은 29%이었다(F=9.23, p<.001).

본 연구 결과를 바탕으로 종합병원 신규간호사의 이직의도를 줄이기 위해 직장 내 괴롭힘의 언어적·비언어적 괴롭힘을 감소시키고, 회복탄력성의 강인성을 증진시키기 위한 전략이 필요하다. 따라서 언어적·비언어적 괴롭힘을 예방하기 위해 긍정적인 상호관계 및 개방적인 의사소통을 기반으로한 관계지향 조직문화 형성을 위한 다각적인 노력이 이루어져야 한다. 또한 이직의도를 유발하는 스트레스 상황 속에서 신규간호사가 스스로를 통제하고, 적극적으로 대처하여 이직과 같은 부정적인 선택을 하지 않도록 내적 요인의 강인성을 증진시킬 수 있는 프로그램의 적용과 훈련이 요구된다.