눈꺼풀 성형술 후 시야 변화에 대한 전향적 연구

Abstract

Pseudoptosis, the excess lateral skin and hooding of the upper lid, is caused by aging process. Blepharoplasty in pseudoptosis patients has both aesthetic and functional benefit. There were several studies about blepharoplasty has a functional benefit. But these studies couldn't demonstrate beneficial effect nor quantitatively and objectively. By measuring preoperativeand postoperative visual field, we evaluate surgical outcome objectively and quantitatively and find out which preoperative measurement can affect surgical outcome.

A total of 18 eyelids in 9 patients who had a pseudoptosis and underwent simple skin excision blepharoplasty were evaluated prospectively from February to May 2016. The preoperative and 3 months postoperative visual field were analyzed. Visual field test was done by Goldmann perimetery. Visual field test area were assessed by Adobe photoshop.

Blepharoplasty has an average 4.99-fold beneficial effect on superior visual filed. Especially, superior temporal quadrant is more improved than nasal quadrant. There was no correlation between preoperative MRD1 and surgical outcome (dSVF/preSVF). (p=0.119) However, there was a strong correlation between preoperative superior visual filed and surgical outcome. (p=0.001)

By using Goldmann perimetry, we proved beneficial effect of blepharoplasty on pseudoptosis patients objectively and quantitatively. Blepharoplasty had average of 4.99-fold visual field improvements. We also proved that preoperative visual field rather than preoperative MRD1 is a better preoperative surgical outcome predictive factor.

가성안검하수 환자에게 시행하는 상안검성형술은 기능적, 미용적 장점이 있다. 하지만 상안검성형술의 기능적 효과에 대해서는 충분한 연구가 이루어지지 않아 이에 저자는 가성안검하수 환자들에게 수술 전, 수술 후 Goldmann perimetry visual field test를 이용한 전향적인 조사를 통해 수술 의 효과를 객관적, 정략적으로 연구하였다. 2016년 2월에서 2016년 5월까지 가성안검하수로 눈꺼풀 성형술을 시행한 9명의 환자를 대상으로 수술 전, 수술 후 3개월 째 Goldmann perimetry visual field test를 시행하여 시야의 넓이를 어도비 포토샵을 사용하여 분석하였다. 상안검성형술은 환자의 상부 시야를 향상시키며 상비측 보다 상외측에서 효과가 더 크게 나타났다. 상안 검성형술의 시야 개선 효과는 평균 4.99배 이었다. 수술 전 MRD1과 수술의 시야개선효과 사이에는 통계학적으로 유의한 관계가 없었으나 수술 전 SVF와 수술의 시야개선 효과 사이에는 통계학적으로 유의한 관계가 있었다.

가성안검하수 환자에서 시행하는 상아검성형술은 기능적 개선효과가 있음이 이전에도 잘 알려져 있었으나 객관적이고 정량적인 지표를 사용하여 이를 표현하는 연구는 소수였다. 본 연구는 Goldmann perimetry를 이용하여 수술의 기능적 개선효과를 객관적, 정량적인 수치인 수술전에 비해 몇배의 개선인지를 확인하고 수술 전 흔히 사용하던 MRD1보다 수술전 시야 크기가 수술의 기능적 개선효과와 관계가 있음을 밝혀낸 것에 의의가 있다. 가성 안검하수 환자에서 상안검성형술 전, 후 Goldmann perimetry를 사용하여 수술은 평균 4.99배의 개선효과를 지님과 수술 전 시야 크기가 수술의 결과값을 예측할 수 있음을 확인하였다.