급성 관상동맥 증후군 환자에서 sST2와 좌심실 재형성의 예측 능력

Objective:

The association of soluble suppression of tumorigenicity 2 (sST2) and prognosis of heart failure has been well evaluated. However, little is known about the prediction of sST2 for left ventricular (LV) remodeling in acute coronary syndrome (ACS). We investigated the ability of sST2 to predict LV remodeling following revascularization of ACS.

Method:

From May 2019 to March 2020, patients with LV ejection fraction (EF) < 50% who underwent complete percutaneous coronary intervention were enrolled. Echocardiography and sST2 were performed at baseline and at a 3-month follow-up. The association between LV remodeling, using the end-diastolic volume index, and sST2 at baseline and at the 3-month follow-up, and the difference between each value were explored.

Results:

LV adverse remodeling progressed in 21 of 57 patients. The baseline sST2 increased in patients without adverse remodeling, although clinical characteristics were similar between the two groups. During the mean follow-up of 3 months, a significant correlation was found in the changes between sST2 and LV end-diastolic/-systolic volume index, but not in the changes of LVEF. The use of angiotensin-converting enzyme 2 inhibitors/-receptor blockers was higher, and sST2 decreased more predominantly in those without adverse remodeling. Estimates of odds ratio for remodeling according to the sST2 difference increased substantially with negatively increasing the sST2 difference. On multivariable analysis, the difference between the baseline and 3-month sST2 was the most important determinant of LV remodeling following revascularization of ACS.

목적:

급성 관상동맥 증후군은 직접적인 심근 손상과 염증 및 섬유화 진행 등의 복잡한 기전을 나타내면서 수축기 심기능 감소를 초래한다. 심부전 예후 예측 인자인 sST2를 이용하여 급성 관상동맥 증후군 환자에서 sST2의 급성기 이후 좌심실 재형성 예측 능력을 알아보고자 하였다.

방법:

2019년 5월부터 2020년 8월까지 급성 관상동맥 증후군으로 성공적인 경피적 관상동맥 중재 시술할 당시에 좌심실 구혈율 감소가(< 50%) 있는 환자를 대상으로 하였다. sST2와 심초음파 검사를 연구 등록 당시와 외래 추적 관찰 3개월에 걸쳐 시행하였다. 좌심실 재형성의 평가는 좌심실 이완기말 용적 지수를 이용 하였으며 이 변수를 이용하여 sST2의 등록 당시 및 추적 관찰 3개월째, 그리고 두 기간의 sST2 농도 차이와 상관관계를 확인하였다.

결과:

전체 57명의 환자 중 21명에서 좌심실 재형성이 진행되었다. 재형성이 억제된 환자에서 등록 당시 CK-MB, NT-ProBNP 및 sST2가 상승하였으나 그 외 임상적 특징은 재형성이 진행된 환자들과 차이가 없었다. 좌심실 재형성과 관련하여 sST2는 좌심실 구혈율 변화량과는 연관성이 없었으나 좌심실 수축기말 혹은 이완기말 용적 지수 변화량과 연관성이 좋았다. 외래에서 추적 관찰 3개월 동안 재형성이 억제된 환자에서 안지오텐신 전환효소 억제제 및 수용체 길항제가 많이 사용되었고, 추적 관찰 동안의 sST2 농도는 의미 있게 감소되었다. 등록 당시 및 추적 관찰 3개월째 각각의 sST2 농도보다 두 기간 동안의 sST2 농도 차이가 급성기 이후 좌심실 재형성을 결정짓는 가장 중요한 변수로 작용하였고 추적 관찰 동안 sST2의 감소가 없는 경우에 좌심실 재형성의 교차비가 높음을 확인하였다.