The Analysis of Trends of Perfusion Index and Plethysmographic Variability Index during Elective Cesarean Section

Abstract

Hypotension following spinal anesthesia of Cesarean section is mainly caused by peripheral vasodilation and venous pooling due to sympathetic blockade. The degree of sympathetic activity is known to affect the occurrence of hypotension after spinal anesthesia. The perfusion index (PI) and plethysmographic variability index (PVI) are non-invasive tools for measuring the vasomotor tone and volume status. The purpose of this study is to compare the trends of PI and PVI values between hypotension and normotension groups during cesarean section following spinal anesthesia. Fifty-one parturients were divided into two groups whether they developed hypotension or maintained normotension after spinal anesthesia. Spinal anesthesia was performed with 0.5% hyperbaric bupivacaine (10 mg) and fentanyl (15 μg) at the L3-4 intervertebral space. The data of blood pressure, heart rate, PI and PVI were recorded every minute until delivery of baby. Hypotension occurred in 61% of parturients during Cesarean section. The overall PI and PVI value after spinal anesthesia have gradually increased and decreased, respectively. The degree of increase and decrease in PI and PVI value was not significant between hypotension and normotension groups. The trend of PI value has gradually increased while the PVI value has decreased, regardless of whether the parturient has experienced hypotension or not.

척추마취는 정규 제왕절개 수술 시행 시 마취방법의 선택에 있어 태아에 대한 마취제의 영향에서 비교적 자유롭고 술 후 통증조절이 용이하다는 점 등의 장점으로 전신마취보다 선호된다. 하지만 술 중 저혈압이 발생할 경우 구역, 구토 등의 부작용과 더불어 태아의 제대혈산증 등을 유발할 수 있어 마취 전중후로 적절한 모니터링 및 혈압 관리가 필요하다. 이 연구에서는 51명의 산모를 대상으로 척추마취 후 제왕절개 도중 저혈압의 발생 여부 및 정상혈압군과 저혈압군의 PI와 PVI의 경향성을 각각 분석하였다. 그 결과 61%의 산모에서 저혈압이 발생하였고 술 중 PI, PVI 증감 정도에서는 정상혈압군, 저혈압군 간의 큰 차이가 없었으나, 전반적으로 두 군 모두에서 PI는 증가, PVI는 감소 양상을 보였다.