Pathomechanism of Triangular Fibrocartilage Complex Injuries in Patients with Distal Radius Fractures :A Magnetic Resonance Imaging Study

Abstract

Injury to the Triangular fibrocartilage complex (TFCC) is one of the most common complications following fracture of the distal radius. In this study an examination of TFCC injuries in patients with distal radius fractures was conducted using magnetic resonance imaging (MRI); the aim of the study was to analyze the prevalence of TFCC injury as well as to suggest acceptable radiologic parameters for use in prediction of the injury pattern. Fifty-eight patients with distal radius fractures who underwent MRI prior to undergoing open reduction surgery between April 2020 and July 2021 were included in this study. Analysis of various radiologic parameters, fracture type, and MRI classification of TFCC injuries was performed. Radiologic parameters were used in evaluation of distal radioulnar joint (DRUJ), radial shortening, and dorsal angularity of the fracture. All patients in this study had definite traumatic TFCC injuries. A statistical relationship was observed between radial length gap between intact and injured wrist, which represents relative radial shortening, and the pattern of TFCC injury. In conclusion, shortening of the distal radius, causing peripheral soft tissue of the ulnar side to become more taut, has significant relevance with the pattern of TFCC injury. However, because no data on clinical outcome were utilized in this study, it is lacking in clinical perspective. Conduct of further studies on patients’ clinical outcome will be necessary.

삼각섬유복합체(TFCC) 손상은 원위 요골 골절 이후 흔히 발생하는 합병증 중 하나이다. 본 연구에서는 원위 요골 골절 환자에서 자기공명영상 장치(MRI) 검사를 시행하여 TFCC 손상의 유병률을 알아보고, TFCC 손상 패턴을 예상할 수 있는 적절한 방사선학적 지표를 제시하고자 한다. 원위 요골 골절의 관혈적 정복술을 시행 받기 전 MRI 검사를 시행한 58명의 환자가 연구에 포함되었다. 다양한 방사선학적 지표, 골절 분류, TFCC 손상의 MRI 분류를 조사하였다. 원위 요척골 관절, 요측 단축 및 골절의 후방 전위 등을 평가하기 위한 방사선학적 지표들이 사용되었다. 포함된 모든 환자에서 외상으로 인한 TFCC 손상이 MRI상에서 확인되었다. 요측 단축을 나타내는 radial length gap 값이 TFCC 손상과 통계학적으로 연관성을 보이는 유일한 지표였다. 결론적으로, 원위 요골 골절로 요측 단축이 척측 원위 인대 및 조직들의 긴장도를 높이게 되며 TFCC 원위 손상을 일으키는 것으로 예측된다. 하지만 본 연구는 임상적 지표들이 사용 되지 않아 추후 환자의 임상적 데이터를 포함한 연구가 이어져야 될 것으로 사료된다.