Development and Evaluation of a Self-Management Promotion Program for Type 2 Diabetes Patients of the Bai Ethnicity in China

Abstract

효과적인 자기관리는 제2형 당뇨병(T2DM) 과 같은 만성 질환의 증상을 완화시켜주고 합병증을 줄이는 최적화된 자원으로 중요한 역할을 한다. 그럼에도 불구하고 백족(白族)을 포함한 중국 국경지역 다수의 소수민족은 당뇨병에 대한 인식과 교육이 많이 부족한 상황이다. 본 연구는 Information-Motivation-Behavioral (IMB) Skills 모델을 기반으로 한 ADDIE 교육모델을 통해 제2형 당뇨병 앓고 있는 백족(白族) 성인을 위한 자기관리 증진(self-management promotion, SMP) 프로그램을 개발하고 효과 검정을 목적으로 하였다. 프로그램은 문헌검색, 2차 데이터 분석, 포커스 그룹 인터뷰, 교육자료 개발 및 전문가의 검증을 통해 개발되었다. 무작위적 대조 실험은 5주 동안의 SMP 프로그램을 통해 자기관리 행동 및 건강 결과에 미치는 영향을 검정하였다. 67명의 참가자 중 52명에 대한 연구를 진행하였으며 여기서 실험군(n=27)은 SMP 의 통한 관리를 받았고 대조군(n=25)은 일상적인 관리를 받았다. 데이터 분석은 SPSS 26.0프로그램을 사용하여 기술 통계, Shapiro-wilk test, Independent sample t-test, Chi-square test, Fisher's exact test, Mann-whitney U test, Levene’s test 및 Generalized estimating equation test를 실시하였다. 연구결과는 실험군의 당뇨병 지식, 동기, 당뇨병 자기 효능 감, 자기관리행위, 삶의 질이 대조군에 비해 현저하게 개선이 되었고 동시에, HbA1c수준는 감소했다는 것을 볼 수 있었다. 이러한 결과는 IMB 모델 기반의 SMP 프로그램은 백족(白族)의 T2DM 자기관리와 건강 결과를 촉진하는데 단기적으로 유효성이 있다는 것을 입증하였다.

Effective self-management is crucial for mitigating symptoms, reducing complications, and optimizing resource use in chronic diseases like type 2 diabetes mellitus (T2DM). However, ethnic minorities in China's border regions, including the Bai ethnicity, often lack targeted diabetes self-management education and awareness. This study aimed to develop and evaluate a Self-Management Promotion (SMP) program for Bai adults with T2DM, based on the Information-Motivation-Behavioral (IMB) Skills Model and guided by the ADDIE instructional model. The research comprised two stages: program development and effectiveness verification. The SMP program was formulated through literature review, secondary data analysis, focus group interviews, material development, and expert validation. A randomized controlled trial assessed the 5-week SMP program's impact on self-management behaviors and health outcomes. Of the 67 participants, 52 completed the study, with the experimental group (n=27) receiving the SMP intervention and the control group (n=25) receiving usual care. Data analysis was conducted using SPSS 26.0, employing descriptive statistics, Shapiro-wilk test, Independent sample t-test, Chi-square test, Fisher's exact test, Mann-whitney U test, Levene’s test and Generalized estimating equation. Results revealed significant improvements in the experimental group's diabetes knowledge, motivation, diabetes self-efficacy, self-management behavior, and diabetes-specific quality of life, alongside reduced HbA1c levels compared to the control group. These findings suggest the short-term effectiveness of the IMB model-based SMP program in enhancing T2DM self-management and health outcomes among Bai adults.