Factors Affecting the Elevation of Inflammatory Markers before Primary Total Hip Arthroplasty

Abstract

The objective of this study was to examine the distribution of inflammatory markers and factors affecting elevation of inflammatory marker levels before primary total hip arthroplasty (THA). A retrospective review of all THA cases from the out-patients’ clinic between August 2018 and February 2022 was conducted. Comparison of the distribution of inflammatory markers, prevalence of preoperative diagnosis, and underlying diseases between the normal CRP group (group A) and the abnormal CRP group (group B) was performed. Significantly lower mean values were observed for all inflammatory markers in group A compared with group B. Preoperative diagnosis of osteonecrosis of the femoral head (ONFH) and subchondral insufficiency fracture of the femoral head (SIFFH) and autoimmune inflammatory disease as underlying disease were identified as factors affecting elevation of inflammatory marker levels. No difference in prevalence of other underlying disease was observed between the two groups. Elevated levels of inflammatory markers are commonly detected before primary THA. ONFH and SIFFH were significant factors affecting elevation of inflammatory marker levels compared to hip arthritis. Autoimmune inflammatory disease was significant factor affecting elevation of inflammatory marker levels. Additional study may be required to determine the relation of inflammatory marker levels with development of PJI.

본 연구의 목적은 염증 표지자의 분포를 조사하고 고관절 인공관절 전치환술 전 염증 표지자의 상승에 영향을 주는 인자를 조사함에 있다. 2018년 8월부터 2022년 2월 외래를 통해 내원한 고관절 인공관절 전치환술 환자를 C 반응 단백질의 수치가 정상인 군(A군)과 비정상인 군(B군)으로 분류하여 염증 표지자 수치, 수술 전 진단명, 환자의 기저진단을 후향적으로 비교, 분석하였다. 모든 염증 표지자 수치가 A 그룹의 환자에서 유의하게 낮았다. 로지스틱 회귀분석을 이용하여 분석했을 때 수술 전 진단명 중 대퇴골두무혈성괴사와 대퇴골두의 부전골절이 고관절염과 비교했을 때 염증 표지자의 상승에 영향을 미칠 수 있으며 환자의 기저질환 중 자가면역성 염증 질환이 염증성 표지자 상승에 영향을 미치는 유의한 인자였다. 결론적으로, 염증 표지자의 상승은 고관절 인공관절 전 치환술 전 드물지 않게 관찰되었다. 또한, 대퇴골두무혈성괴사와 대퇴골두의 부전골절이 고관절염에 비해 염증 표지자의 상승에 영향을 줄 수 있으며 자가면역성 염증 질환이 수술 전 염증 표지자 상승에 영향을 미칠 수 있음이 확인되었다. 수술 전 염증 표지자의 상승과 수술 후 인공관절 주위 감염 발생의 연관성에 대해서는 추후 추가적인 연구가 필요할 것으로 보인다.