간에서 Liver receptor homolog-1에 의한 Cystathionine g-lyase 조절 기전

Abstract

Liver receptor homolog-1 (LRH-1) is a widely expressed transcription factor belonging to the family of orphan nuclear receptors. It plays a crucial role in bile acid synthesis and cholesterol reverse transport in the liver and pancreas. Hydrogen sulfide involved in cell protection, inflammation, vascular function, nerve function and mitochondrial function, is generated through areverse sulfur reaction catalyzed by enzymes like cystathione -layse (CTH), cystathione -synthase, and 3-mecaptopyruvate sulfur transferase. However, the regulatory mechanism governing CTH expression remains unknown. This study aimed to investigate how LHR-1 controls CTH expression and the impact of hydrogen sulfide on the hepatic accumulation of neutral fat. CTH expression was significantly increased by 24-hour fasting in normal mice. To assess hydrogen sulfide activity, mice were measured for hydrogen sulfide production under non-fasting or 24-hour fasting conditions, and it was confirmed that hydrogen sulfide production was significantly reduced in LRH-1 LKO mice than in WT mice. In conclusion, this study supports the notion that CTH is a target gene for LRH-1 and that LRH-1 deficiency leads to reduced hydrogen sulfide production by downregulating CTH expression. This decrease in hydrogen sulfide production impairs fatty acid oxidation, resulting in the accelerated accumulation of triglycerides in the liver.

Liver receptor homolog-1(LRH-1)은 고아핵수용체 계열의 전사인자로 주로 간, 췌장 그리고 난소에서 많이 발현되고, 담즙산 합성과 콜레스테롤 역수송에서 중요한 역할을 하는 것으로 알려져 있으며, 특히 간에서는 포도당, 담즙산 및 미토콘드리아 대사의 조절자로 알려져 있다. 황화수소는 가장 최근에 발견된 신경전달물질로 세포 보호, 염증, 혈관 기능, 신경 기능, 미토콘드리아 기능, 에너지대사 및 노화에서 중요한 역할을 한다. 황화수소는 cystein, cystathionine, homocysteine 경로의 효소 중 cystathionine g-layse(CTH), cystathionine b-synthase와 3-mecaptopyruvate sulfurtransferase에 의해 촉매되는 반응에서 역 황화 경로를 통하여 생성된다. CTH는 주로 간, 혈관계 및 췌장에서 발현된다고 알려져 있으며, 황화수소 생성에 크게 기여한다. 하지만 CTH의 발현조절 기전에 대해서는 아직 보고된 바가 없다. 따라서 이 연구에서는 LRH-1에 의한 CTH의 발현조절 기전을 규명하고, 황화수소 생성이 간의 중성지방 축적에 미치는 영향을 밝히고자 하였다. 이전 RNA-seq 자료를 바탕으로 CTH 프로모터에 LRH-1 결합이 가능한 유전자 염기서열이 있음을 발견하였다. 인간 간암 세포주 HEK-293T 세포에 LRH-1을 과발현 유도 후 활성물질인 DLPC를 처리하였을 때 CTH의 프로모터 활성이 증가하는 것을 확인하였다. 그래서 CTH가 LRH-1의 표적 유전자임을 검증하기 위해 정상 및 간 특이적 LRH-1 결핍 마우스에 식이 또는 24 시간 금식 후 간 및 혈청을 분리하였다. 조직병리학적, mRNA 발현, 단백질 발현량을 분석한 결과, 선행연구에서 밝혀진 것과 같이 간 내 지질축적이 증가 되었고, CTH는 24시간 금식한 정상 마우스에서 발현이 증가하였으나, LRH-1이 결핍된 마우스에서는 증가하지 않았다. CTH가 황화수소 생성에 관여하는 효소이므로 황화수소의 활성을 정상 식이 또는 24 시간 금식한 마우스에서 각각 측정해 보았더니 금식한 정상 마우스에서만 황화수소의 생성이 증가하였고, LRH-1이 결핍된 마우스에서는 증가하지 않았다. 결론적으로 이 연구를 통하여 CTH가 LRH-1의 표적 유전자임을 규명하였으며, LRH-1 결핍에서 CTH 발현이 감소함으로써 황화수소의 생성이 감소하여 간 내 중성지방 축적이 가속화되는 기전을 규명하였다.