류마티스관절염 마우스모델에서 CFHR5의 관절염 완화 효과

Abstract

Rheumatoid arthritis is a chronic inflammatory arthritis that is related to the immune complement response. Complement factor H-related 5 (CFHR5) exhibits anti-inflammatory effects by binding to complement C3, an inflammatory response protein. It is not known how CFHR5 affects arthritis-based autoimmunity. This study aimed to confirm the effect of CFHR5 in collagen-induced arthritis (CIA), a rheumatoid arthritis mouse model. CIA mice were induced by injecting type 2 collagen twice into DBA/1J mice. After 23 d, the mice were divided into three groups, and until day 42, the positive control group, methotrexate, was intraperitoneally administered twice a week, the low dose of 0.5 mg/kg group and the high dose 1.5 mg/kg group were intraperitoneally administered CFHR5 once a week. Clinical severity score and arthritis index were measured every other day. After sacrificing the mouse on day 42, foot tissue was removed and H&E and Toluidine blue staining were performed. Compared to the negative control group, both low-dose and high-dose CFHR5 treatment resulted in statistically significant reductions in the clinical arthritis index (Low-dose CFHR5 group, P <0.01; High-dose CFHR5 1.5 mg/kg, P <0.001). The arthritis index also significantly decreased compared to the negative control group (Low-dose CFHR5 group, P <0.05; High-dose CFHR5, P <0.001). Four parameters were assessed in both H&E and Toluidine blue stained sections: synovial hyperplasia, pannus formation, cartilage destruction, and bone erosion. The Toluidine blue staining evaluation criteria were specific to this stain. In all three standard parameters (Matrix staining, Surface regularity, Cartilage thickness), the positive control group, low dose, and high dose CFHR5 demonstrated a significant reduction compared to the negative control group. In this study, the administration of CFHR5 attenuated the activity of arthritis tissue inflammation and joint damage severity in a CIA mouse model, suggesting that CFHR5 has an anti-inflammatory effect in rheumatoid arthritis, and detailed mechanistic studies are needed.

류마티스관절염은 만성 염증성 관절염으로, 면역 보체 반응과 관련이 있는 것으로 보고된다. Complement factor H-related 5 (CFHR5)는 염증 반응 단백질인 보체 C3에 결합하여 항염증 효과를 나타내는 것으로 알려져 있다. CFHR5가 관절염을 기반으로 한 자가면역에 어떤 영향을 미치는지는 밝혀진 바가 없다. 본 연구는 류마티스관절염 마우스 모델인 Collagen Induce Arthritis(CIA)에서 CFHR5의 효과를 확인하고자 했다. DBA/1J 마우스에 제2형 콜라겐을 2회 주입하여 CIA 마우스 유도하였다. 23일 후 마우스를 3개의 그룹으로 나누어 42일까지 양성 대조군 methotrexate는 주 2회, 저용량 0.5 mg/kg, 고용량 1.5 mg/kg 군은 CFHR5 주 1회 복강 내 투여하였다. 격일로 임상 중증도 점수와 관절염 지수를 측정하였다. 42일 째 마우스를 희생시킨 후 발 조직을 적출하여 H&E과 Toluidine blue 염색을 진행하였다. 저용량, 고용량 CFHR5의 치료 효능을 음성 대조군과 비교한 결과 임상 관절염 지수 및 관절염 발생 빈도는 음성 대조군과 비교하였을 때 통계적으로 유의미하게 감소하였다. H&E 염색과 Toluidine blue 염색 결과 H&E 염색 평가 기준인 4개의 매개변수 (synovial hyperplasia, Pannus formation, Cartilage destruction, Bone erosion)와 Toluidine blue 염색 평가 기준인 3개의 매개변수(Matrix staining, Surface regularity, Cartilage thickness)에서 모두 양성 대조군, 저용량, 고용량 CFHR5는 음성 대조군과 비교하였을 때 통계적으로 유의한 감소 소견을 보였다. 본 연구에서는 CIA 마우스 모델에서 CFHR5의 투여는 관절염 조직 염증의 활동성 및 관절 손상의 중증도를 약화시켰다. 이는 류마티스관절염에 CFHR5가 항염증 효과가 있음을 시사하며, 자세한 기전 연구가 필요하다.