심장이식 환자의 상태평가를 위한 생체전기저항분석의 유용성

Abstract

Heart transplantation is considered the definition treatment for end-stage heart failure, however regular monitoring of potential complications is necessary after the heart transplant surgery. Bioelectrical Impedance Analysis (BIA), which analyzes body composition by measuring changes in cell permeability based on alternating current frequencies, has the advantage of non-invasively allowing patients to assess their health status. This modality can be effectively utilized in monitoring the clinical status of post-heart transplant patients. This study was to explore the significance of bioelectrical impedance analysis in evaluating the condition of patients after heart transplantation. From December 2019 to July 2022, patients who underwent bioelectrical impedance analysis after heart transplantaion were enrolled at a single tertiary medical institution. Patients were grouped according to the presence or absence of primary outcome variables, such as treated rejection, heart failure events, pulmonary hypertension due to left heart disease, and severe renal dysfunction. Independent predictors for the occurrence of outcome variables are also examined. Diagnostic utility of extracellular water ratio (ECWr) and the standard deviation (SD) of changes in ECWr (ECWr*104-SD) were analyzed using Receiver Operator Characteristics (ROC) curves. A total of 50 heart transplant patients were evaluated with 18 experiencing primary outcome variables (Event (+)). The analysis of baseline characteristics revealed that the Event (+) group had higher ECWr*104, ECWr*104-SD, and NT-proBNP compared to the Event (-) group. Cox regression analysis indicated that high ECWr *104 and ECWr*104-SD, along with elevated NT-proBNP, were significant independent predictors of outcome occurrence. The ECWr *104 and ECWr*104-SD score showed the highest AUC value according to the ROC curve, based on the optimal cut-off value. A higher ECWr *104 and ECWr*104-SD score was associated with an increased occurrence of primary outcome variables, and a score of 1 or higher demonstrated 100% sensitivity and negative predictive value for primary outcome variables. In heart transplant patients, elevated ECWr*104 or ECWr*104-SD indicated a higher risk of cardiac or renal-related clinical events. The measurement of ECWr using bioelectrical impedance analysis in heart transplant patients can be utilized as a screening tool for future evaluations of their clinical status.

심장이식은 말기 심부전의 궁극적 치료방법으로 이식 후 발생할 수 있는 합병증에 대한 정기적인 모니터링이 중요하다. 교류 주파수에 따른 세포투과도 변화를 이용하여 체성분을 분석하는 생체전기저항분석(Bioelectrical Impedance Analysis, BIA)은 비침습적으로 환자 스스로 건강 상태를 평가 할 수 있다는 장점이 있어 심장이식 후 환자의 임상 상태 모니터링에 유용하게 활용될 수 있다. 심장이식 후 환자의 상태 평가에 생체전기저항분석의 의미에 대한 연구가 필요하다. 2019년 12월부터 2022년 7월까지 단일 3차 의료기관에서 생체전기저항분석을 시행한 심장 이식 환자를 후향적으로 등록하였다. 등록한 환자를 치료한 거부반응, 심부전 사건, 좌심실 질환으로 인한 폐고혈압, 중증 신기능 장애의 복합 일차 평가 변수의 유무에 따라 기저 특성을 분석하고, 결과 변수 발생의 독립적인 예측 인자를 분석했다. Receiver operator characteristics(ROC) curve를 통해 세포외수분비*104(extra-cellular water ratio, ECWr)와 변화값의 세포외수분비*104의 표준편차(standard deviation, SD)에 대한 진단적 유용성을 분석했다. 총 50명의 심장이식 환자가 등록되었으며 이 중 18명에서 일차 결과 변수가 발생하였다(Event (+)). 기저 특성 분석 결과 Event(+)군이 Event(-)군보다 세포외수분비*104, 세포외수분비*104의 표준편차, NT-proBNP가 더 높았다. 콕스 회귀 분석 결과 높은 세포외수분비*104 및 세포외수분비*104의 표준편차와 높은 NT-proBNP는 Event 발생의 유의한 독립적 예측 인자였다. ROC curve에 따른 최적 절단점을 바탕으로 세포외수분비*104과 세포외수분비*104의 표준편차 점수가 가장 높은 AUC값을 보였다. 세포외수분비*104과 세포외수분비*104의 표준편차 점수가 높을수록 일차 결과변수의 발생이 더 증가하였다. 세포외수분비*104과 세포외수분비*104의 표준편차 점수가 1점 이상일 때 일차 결과 변수에 대한 민감도와 음성 예측도는 100%였다. 심장이식 환자에서 높은 세포외수분비*104 또는 세포외수분비*104의 표준편차는 심장 또는 신장 관련 임상 사건 발생 위험도가 높았다. 심장이식 환자에서 생체전기저항분석을 사용한 세포외수분비의 측정은 향후 심장이식 환자의 상태평가를 위한 선별검사로서의 활용을 기대할 수 있다.