통풍 환자에서 요산저하치료의 유효성과 안정성에 대한 메타분석 및 실사용 데이터를 활용한 지속성 평가

Abstract

Gout is a chronic metabolic disease in which monosodium urate crystals accumulating in the body due to hyperuricemia is deposited in the joints and tissues surrounding the joints, causing inflammation. The prevalence of gout is increasing worldwide due to increased life expectancy, increasing incidence of metabolic diseases, changes in eating habits, and an increasing number of patients with chronic kidney disease or transplant. The effective long-term treatment of gout is to prevent acute gout attacks and complications by lowering serum urate. In this thesis, we performed two studies on the efficacy, safety, and persistence of urate-lowering therapy in patients with gout. The first study evaluated the serum urate reducing effect and renal safety of febuxostat in patients with stage 4-5 chronic kidney disease who did not receive dialysis, through a meta-analysis of observational studies. This meta-analysis revealed a decrease in serum urate concentration after administration of febuxostat in patients with stage 4-5 chronic kidney disease. Kidney function evaluated through estimated glomerular filtration rate displayed no difference before and after the use of febuxostat. The second study used Korea Health Insurance Review and Assessment claims data to compare medication adherence for 1 year between patients first prescribed allopurinol or febuxostat as urate-lowering therapy from 2017 to 2018. In Korean patients with gout, allopurinol had more 1-year adherence groups than febuxostat. Older patients and those who received their prescription from an internal medicine practitioner were associated with a higher medication adherence rate. This study confirmed that febuxostat has an appropriate serum urate reduction effect and displays renal safety in hyperuricemia patients with stages 4-5 chronic kidney disease who are not receiving dialysis, and that allopurinol achieves higher medicaton adherence than that of febuxostat. The results of this study are expected to aid physicians in selecting appropriate drugs for patients with gout and advanced chronic kidney disease and to increase medication adherence among these patients in the future.

통풍은 고요산혈증으로 체내에 축적된 요산결정이 관절과 관절 주변 조직에 침착되어 염증을 일으키는 만성 전신 대사질환이다. 기대 수명의 증가, 대사질환 증가, 식습관의 변화, 만성콩팥병이나 이식 환자의 증가 등으로 전 세계적으로 통풍 유병률은 증가하고 있다. 통풍의 효과적인 장기 치료는 혈청 요산을 낮춰줌으로써 급성통풍관절염과 합병증을 예방하는 것이다. 본 학위 논문에서는 두 가지 주제를 통해 통풍 환자에서 요산저하치료의 유효성, 안정성 및 지속성을 연구하였다. 첫 번째 연구는 투석을 받지 않는 만성콩팥병 4-5단계 환자들을 대상으로 febuxostat의 요산 감소 효과와 신장 안전성을 관찰연구의 메타분석을 통해 평가하였다. 메타분석 결과 만성콩팥병 4-5단계 환자에서 febuxostat을 투약 후 요산이 감소하였고, 추정사구체여과율을 통해 평가한 신장 기능도 febuxostat 사용 전과 후에 차이가 없었다. 두 번째 연구는 실사용 데이터인 국내 건강보험심사평가 청구자료를 이용하여 2017년부터 2018년까지 통풍 환자에서 처음 처방된 요산저하치료제 중 allopurinol과 febuxostat의 1년 동안 복약 순응도를 비교하였다. 국내 통풍 환자에서 allopurinol이 febuxostat에 비해 복약 순응군의 비율이 높았고, 고령 환자와 내과에서 처방받은 경우가 복약 순응군 여부와 관련이 있었다. 이 연구에서 투석을 받지 않는 만성콩팥병 4-5단계의 고요산혈증 환자들에게 febuxostat은 적절한 요산 감소 효과와 신장 안전성을 가지고 있고, allopurinol이 febuxostat에 비해 복약 순응도가 높은 것을 확인하였다. 본 연구 결과를 통해 향후 의사들이 만성콩팥병이 있는 통풍 환자에게 적합한 약물을 선택하는데 도움을 주고, 이들 환자의 복약 순응도를 높이는데 도움이 될 것으로 기대된다.