신경정신과 입원환자의 타과 자문에 대한 연구

Abstract

요 약 저자는 1981년 1월 1일부터 1981년 12월 31일까지 계명대학교 동산의료원 신경정신과에서 입원가료를 받던 중 신체적 이상때문에 다른 임상 각 과에 자문이 의뢰되었던 환자 78명에 대한 회답지를 조사하여 정신질환의 진단 및 남녀별 분포, 자문회수, 자문의뢰과, 신체적 호소에 대한 진단 분류, 치료방법등에 대해 조사했으며 그 결과를 다음과 같이 요약한다.

1. 자문회수는 1~2회가 대부분이었으며(85.8%) 5회까지 자문의뢰된 환자도 있었다.

2. 자문을 의뢰받은 과는 피부과가 가장 많았고 (28.8%), 그외 안과(18.4%), 냇과(16.8%), 칫과(12.0%), 이비인후과(8.0), 신경욋과(4.8%), 비교기과(4.8%)순으로 많았다.

3. 신체적 이상에 대한 진단은 피부질환(25.5%), 안질환(12.8%), 칫과 질환(12.8%)등이 많았고 병적 소견이 인지되지 않거나 확진되지 않는 경우도 약 5분지 1이나 되었다. 피부질환이 이렇게 많은 것은 향정신성 약물에 대한 알레르기성 피부염 때문이었다.

4. 치료 방법으로는 절반이상(56.7%)이 보존적 치료를 받았고 욋과적 수술을 받은 경우가 9.9%, 전과된 경우가 2.1%였고, 적극적인 치료를 받을 필요가 없었던 경우가 31.3%나 되었다. 욋과적 수술을 받은 14례 중에는 칫과 수술이 11례나 되었다.

따라서 정신과 의사들은 일차진료의사의 자세로 자기 환자들의 신체적 이상유무에 항상 관심을 기울여야 하며 다른 전문분야의 협조도 신속히 받을 수 있도록 노력해야 한다.

The author conducted a study on consultation referrals of 78 neuro-psychiatric inpatients with physical complaints to other clinical departments through making investigations into answer sheets made by consultant physicians during the period of Jan. 1, 1981 to Dec. 31, 1981, and summarizes the results as follows:

1. The frequency of consultation was one to two times in almost all cases, however, some patients were consulted even five times.

2. Consulted departments were dermatology (28.8%), ophthalmology (18.4%), internal medicine (16.8%), dentistry (12.0%), otolaryngology (8.0%), neurosurgery (4.8%), urology (4.8%), and others.

3. Kiagnostic classifications of physical disorders among the neuro-psychiatric inpaatients were mainly cutaneous diseases (25.5%), eye diseases (12.8%), and dental diseases (12.8%). Also in about one fifth of the consulted patients no pathological finding was identeified and no confirmed diagnosis was made, and mmany cutaneous diseases (13 of 36) were allergic dermatitis related to psychotropic medications.

4. More thaan half (56.7%) received conservative treatment. 9.9% were surgically ooperated, 2.1% transferred to other departments for medico-surgical treatments, and no specific treatment was needed in 31.3%. Of 14 surgically operated patients, 11 were taken care of by dentists.