정신분열증의 우울증상의 연구

1. 입원시 대상환자 24명 중 16명(67%), 퇴원시 24명 중 7명(29%)이 BDI 21점 이상으로 상당한 정도의 우울증상을 보였다.

2. 입원시 BDI 점수에 의하여 분류한 우울군(21≦BDI)과 비우울군(21>BDI) 사이의 질병의 만성 경과, 가족의 정신병 병력, 유발요인, 입원전 기능 정도를 비교하여 유의한 차이가 없었다.

3. 우울군은 비우울군에 비하여 입원시 BPRS 총점과 사고장애지수가 높았으나, 퇴원시에는 양군 사이에 유의한 차이가 없었다.

4. 정신분열증 우울군과 일차성우울증군의 입원시 BDI를 이용하여 우울증상을 비교할 때 BDI 총점은 일차성우울증군에서 높은 경향을 보였으나 유의한 차이가 없었으며, BDI 개별항목 중 우울기분 항목만이 일차성우울증군에서 유의하게 높았다.

The author studied depressive symptoms in 24 inpatient DSM Iff schizophrenic patients. On admission, 16 of 24 patients scored above 21 in BDI,however, 7 of 24 patients did on discharge. There were no significant differences in the chronicity of illness, family history of psychiatric illnesses, precipitating events and functional level prior to index hospitalization between schizophrenic patients with depressive symptoms and without depressive symptoms on admission. The depressed group had significantly high scores of BPRS total and thinking disorder subscale of BPRS on admission but there were no significant differences between two groups on discharge. Comparing depressive symptoms of BDI between schizophrenic patients with depressive symptoms and primary depression patients, primary depression group had slightly high, though nonsignificant, BDI total scores. Among individual items of BDI, sadness was significantly high in primary depression group.