요양기관 입소 노인의 죽음불안이 우울과 자아통합감에 미치는 영향 :사회적 지지의 조절효과

Abstract

본 연구는 Turner (2013)의 스트레스 과정 모델(Stress Process Model)을 적용하여 요양기관 입소 노인의 죽음불안과 우울, 자아통합감의 관계에서 사회적 지지의 조절효과를 확인함으로써 효과적인 중재의 개발을 위한 이론적 근거를 마련하는 것을 목적으로 하였다. 본 연구의 대상자는 총 301명으로, P시에 소재한 요양기관에 입소한 65세 이상 노인들을 대상으로 자료를 수집하였다. 자료분석은 SPSS statistics version 27.0 프로그램을 사용하여 기술 통계, independent t-test, one-way ANOVA, Pearson 상관관계 분석을 수행하였고, 가설 검증을 위해 위계적 회귀분석을 활용하여 조절효과를 확인하였다. 본 연구에서 유의하게 나타난 조절효과 결과에 대한 추가적 해석 및 이해를 돕기 위한 방법으로 PROCESS macro 기능을 활용한 조건부 간접효과 Bootstrapping-test, 그리고 단순기울기검정을 위한 그래프를 제시하였다. 그 결과, 죽음불안이 우,울을 증가시키고, 자아통합감을 감소시킨다는 사실을 확인하였다. 또한, 사회적 지지 자체는 조절효과가 유의하지 않았으나, 그 하위 요인 중 전문가 지지가 죽음불안과 우울의 정적 관계를 강화하는 것으로 확인되었다(β=.13, p=.014). 본 연구를 통해, 요양기관 입소 노인들을 대상으로 정신건강을 증진하고 건강한 생애 주기 발달을 이룰 수 있도록 간호학적 개입이 필요함을 논의하였다. 재가 복지의 필요성이 높아짐에 따라, 요양기관 입소에 대한 부정적 인식도 함께 증가하고 있는데, 이는 요양기관에서 정신적인 건강보다 신체적 건강 회복이 주 과업이 되는 현실과 관련이 있을 수 있다. 따라서 요양기관 입소 노인 관리를 위해 신체적 건강 회복뿐 아니라, 노인의 죽음불안, 우울, 자아통합감 회복을 위한 다양한 프로그램들을 마련하고, 정신건강 회복을 위한 전담 인력 배치가 고려될 필요성이 있다. 따라서 요양기관 입소 노인 관리를 위해 신체적 건강 회복뿐 아니라, 노인의 죽음불안, 우울, 자아통합감 회복을 위한 다양한 프로그램들을 마련하고, 정신건강 회복을 위한 간호학적 개입의 필요성 등을 제언하였다.

This study applies Turner (2013) Stress Process Model to examine the effects of death anxiety on depression and ego integrity in elderly residents of care facilities, with a specific focus on the role of social support as a moderator. Participants included 301 individuals aged 65 and above, residing in care facilities in P city. Data analysis was performed using SPSS statistics version 27.0, employing descriptive statistics, independent t-test, one-way ANOVA, and Pearson correlation analysis. Hierarchical regression analysis was applied to test the hypotheses and assess moderating effects. In this research, the PROCESS macro function was utilized for a conditional effect Bootstrapping-test, and graphs for simple slope tests were provided to enhance the interpretation and understanding of the observed significant moderating effects. The findings indicate that death anxiety leads to increased depression and reduced ego integrity. Although the overall moderating impact of social support was not significant, the research identified that professional support, a subset of social support, significantly strengthens the positive relationship between death anxiety and depression (β=.133, p=.014). The research underscores the necessity for nursing interventions aimed at enhancing mental health and promoting healthy life cycle development among elderly residents in nursing institutions. With the rising demand for home-based welfare, negative perceptions about admissions to nursing facilities are also increasing. This trend may relate to the prevailing emphasis on physical health recovery in these institutions, often overshadowing mental health concerns. Therefore, it is vital to develop various programs that address death anxiety, depression, and ego integration recovery in these elderly residents, coupled with the need to allocate specialized staff for mental health support. Therefore, the study suggests that management strategies for elderly residents in care facilities should include not only a focus on physical health recovery but also the development of various programs. These programs should aim to reduce death anxiety and depression, and aid in the restoration of ego integrity among the elderly. In addition, the study highlights the necessity for nursing interventions focused on mental health recovery.