중환자실 간호사의 항생제 스튜어드십 프로그램 참여 영향요인

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 중환자실 간호사를 대상으로 ASP 참여에 영향을 미치는 요인을 확인하기 위한 서술적 상관관계 연구이다. 연구대상은 D광역시 소재한 상급종합병원 중환자실에 근무하는 간호사 159명을 대상으로 하였다. 자료 수집은 2023년 9월 8일부터 10월 23일까지 조사하였다. 연구도구는 ASP 인식, 환자안전문화 인식, ASP 참여와 관련된 설문지를 제공하였으며, 자료 분석은 SPSS version 25.0을 이용하여 빈도분석, 백분율, 평균과 표준편차, t-test, ANOVA, Pearson's correlation, 다중회귀분석을 사용하였으며 본 연구결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, ASP 인식은 5점 만점에 평균 3.94점이며, 환자안전문화 인식은 5점 만점에 평균 3.66점, ASP 참여는 5점 만점에 3.03점으로 나타났다. 둘째, 일반적 특성에 따른 ASP 참여는 성별과 연령, 결혼 상태, 직위, ASP에 의한 항생제 사용 감소에서 유의한 차이가 있었다. 셋째, ASP 참여는 연령(r=.16, p=.045), ASP 인식(r=.46, p<.001), 환자안전문화 인식(r=38, p<.001)과 통계적으로 유의한 상관관계가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 넷째 중환자실 간호사의 ASP 참여에 영향을 미치는 요인은 ASP 인식(β=.350, p<.001), 환자안전문화 인식(β=.181, p=.026)으로 나타났다. 다중회귀분석 결과 회귀모형은 유의하였으며(F=8.360, p<.001), 모형의 설명력은 24.6%로 나타났다. 결론적으로 중환자실 간호사의 ASP 참여를 높이기 위해서는 전문적이고 실무적인 ASP 교육을 통해 ASP 인식을 향상시키는 것이 필요하겠다. 또한 긍정적 환자안전문화 인식 형성을 위해 간호 실무에서 환자안전 지식과 역량을 적용할 수 있도록 환자안전 교육 프로그램이 필요하다.

This descriptive correlation study identified the factors affecting the involvement of nurses in intensive care units in the Antimicrobial Stewardship Program(ASP). The study was conducted on 159 nurses working in the intensive care unit of a tertiary hospital located in D City in the Republic of Korea. Data collection was proceeded from September 8 to October 23, 2023. A questionnaire on ASP perception, patient safety culture, and ASP involvement was provided. In the data analysis, SPSS version 25.0 was used to analyze frequency, percentage, mean and standard deviation, t-test, ANOVA, Pearson's correlation, and multiple regression analysis were also used. The findings of this study are as follows. First, the average score of ASP perception was 3.94 out of 5, patient safety culture averaged 3.66 out of 5, and ASP involvement scored 3.03 out of 5. Second, ASP involvement, according to general characteristics had significant differences in gender, age, marital status, position, and reduction in antibiotic use through ASP. Third, ASP involvement was found to have a statistically significant correlation with age (r=.16, p=.045), ASP perception (r=.46, p<.001), and patient safety culture (r=38, p<. 001). Last, ASP perception (β=.350, p<.001) and patient safety culture (β=.181, p=.026) were found to affect the ASP involvement. The result of multiple regression analysis showed that the regression model was significant (F=8.360, p<.001), and its explanatory power was 24.6%. In conclusion, in order to increase the involvement of nurses in intensive care units in the ASP, it is necessary to improve its perception through professional and practical ASP education. On top of that, it is considered necessary to provide educational programs to form a positive patient safety culture.